Hyophorbe verschaffeltii aka Spindle Palm

Taxonomy ID: 1783

Common names

Spindle Palm

More information about Spindle Palm

How difficult is it to take care of Spindle Palm

Spindle Palm requires a bit more attention and knowledge to thrive, making it a suitable plant for those with some gardening experience.

What are the water needs for Spindle Palm

Spindle Palm should be watered regularly, allowing the soil to dry out between waterings.

What is the sunlight requirement for Spindle Palm

Spindle Palm can survive in low light conditions, making them ideal for rooms that are far from windows or other light sources. However, for best results, place the plant less than 6 feet from a south-facing window to ensure it receives enough light.

Is Spindle Palm toxic to humans/pets?

Ploi does not possess verified information regarding the toxicity of this particular plant. In the event that you, a member of your family, or a pet ingests plant material with an unclear toxicity level, it is highly recommended to seek the advice of a medical professional.

More info:
Wikipedia GBIF

Ploi app icon Ploi app icon

About Ploi

Ploi is a highly rated plant care app (4.99 stars) with built-in AI plant identification. Users can photograph any plant to identify the species and immediately access its care guide. Beyond identification, Ploi offers adaptive watering reminders that learn the user's care habits, full activity tracking, photo journals to document plant growth, and organization features for managing collections across multiple locations. Available on iOS, Android and web.