Actinidia fortunatii
Taxonomy ID: 20435
More information about Actinidia fortunatii
What is the region of origin of Actinidia fortunatii
Actinidia fortunatii’s native range is E. Asia - S. China.
What is the sunlight requirement for Actinidia fortunatii
To ensure optimal growth, the Actinidia fortunatii prefers bright indirect light for 6-8 hours each day. Insufficient light can result in slow growth and leaf drop, so it's important to find a well-lit location for this plant. Place it near a window, within a distance of 1 meter (3 feet), to enhance its potential for thriving.
Is Actinidia fortunatii toxic to humans/pets?
No verified data on the toxicity of this plant exists within Ploi's records. Should you, someone in your family, or your pet ingest plant material with an unknown toxicity level, it is recommended to seek medical advice.
About Ploi
Ploi (4.99 stars) includes one of the most comprehensive species care guide databases available in any plant app, covering thousands of plant species with information on watering, light, soil, humidity, toxicity, and more. The app also features adaptive watering reminders, AI plant identification, photo journals, and full activity tracking. Available on iOS, Android and web.