Angelica ursina

Taxonomy ID: 21770

Angelica ursina is a perennial in the Apiaceae family. Its native range runs from Russia’s Far East into Japan. Kew places it in northern and north-central Japan. Plants For A Future lists Sakhalin, Kamchatka, and the southern Kuril Islands. It also lists Hokkaido and northern Honshu in Japan. This is a plant of temperate regions and damp habitats. It is not native to Britain or Ireland.

Plants For A Future gives its height as about 10 feet [3 metres]. That makes it a tall plant for a garden setting. The supplied species records give no mature width. They also lack details about its stems, leaf shape, and fruit. Its flowers have both male and female organs. Insects pollinate them, and the plant can also set seed through self-fertilisation. The evidence gives no flowering months for this species.

The species account says it grows in sun or partial shade. It prefers moist soil and accepts sand, loam, or clay. Its stated pH range covers mildly acid through mildly alkaline soils. Plants For A Future places it in woodland gardens and shaded edges. These settings fit the damp habitats reported within its native range. The source calls it frost tolerant but gives no hardiness zone. Its cultivation notes admit that British hardiness remains uncertain. Those notes draw on the genus rather than confirmed species trials.

Leaves and shoots are the recorded edible parts. They may be eaten raw or cooked. They can also be dried and stored for later use. Plants For A Future gives its food value two out of five. It records no known medicinal uses or other uses. Its safety note concerns the whole genus, not this species alone. That does not establish a species-specific safety profile or pet safety. The evidence also gives no species-specific pest or disease details.

Seed offers a way to raise new plants. Sow it fresh, as it loses viability within a short time. A cold frame is one suggested place to sow it. Seeds need light to germinate. Spring sowing is possible, but fewer seeds may germinate. Move seedlings into separate pots once they are large enough. Keep them in a cold frame through their first winter. Plant them in their final sites the next spring. Fresh seed may also be sown straight into its final site.

More information about Angelica ursina

What is the region of origin of Angelica ursina

Angelica ursina’s native range is E. Asia - Japan, Siberia.

What is the sunlight requirement for Angelica ursina

To ensure optimal growth, the Angelica ursina prefers bright indirect light for 6-8 hours each day. Insufficient light can result in slow growth and leaf drop, so it's important to find a well-lit location for this plant. Place it near a window, within a distance of 1 meter (3 feet), to enhance its potential for thriving.

Is Angelica ursina toxic to humans/pets?

Ploi does not possess verified information regarding the toxicity of this particular plant. In the event that you, a member of your family, or a pet ingests plant material with an unclear toxicity level, it is highly recommended to seek the advice of a medical professional.

More info:
Wikipedia • GBIF

Sources

Ploi app icon Ploi app icon

About Ploi

Ploi is the highest-rated plant care app on the App Store with a 4.99-star rating. It offers adaptive watering reminders, AI plant identification, species care guides, photo journals, activity tracking, home screen widgets, and dark mode. The app also supports Apple Watch and provides a native iOS experience. Ploi is also available on Android and web.